WiW The Geriatric Addition

Remember yesterday how I said I would probably NOT hit the 160's this week......
169.5  BOOYAA

Well go figure...  I guess doing a double gym day may have been the trick either that or weighing in on CareBear's scale this morning   But I won't jump for joy just yet, yes I'm happy but I did do two workouts yesterday Side Note***  CB and I normally have our "girls gym & dinner night" every Thursday but for the last 4-6 weeks it's been kinda hit and miss due to vacations (hers not mine like I go any where lol)  and now trying to figure out school and soccer practices.  So now I think we have figured out the scheduled and are going to start doing them on Tuesdays....Which until half training is over will mean a double gym day for me  YIKES!  That also means I will be at her place on Wednesday mornings so I will have to weigh in on her scale... I'm pretty sure they are about the same but just wanted to be on the up and up so ya'll would be like ohh wait that's a different scale (only person that would be hurting to lie to is myself so really why would I want to do that) *** 

So the double gym day consisted of a 3:30am  3.5 mile run on the deathmill then we decided to hit up a body pump class at 5:30pm  so after work and picking up DQ from grammies and a swing by McD's  This girl needed a Diet Coke  STAT!!  if I was gonna make it through another gym sesh.  We headed to our class and it looked like they had switched to a new routine (Les Mills classes tend to run the same "routine" for about 3 months then change it up).  We really weren't that impressed with the new routine and kinda bitched to each other how we hardly even broke a sweat....that was until this morning when neither one of us could barley move!!!  Talk about sore oh.my.word. my butt feels like it's on fire and I can barely lift my lunch bag....and CB is walking like a little old lady lol  well talk about karma biting ya in the ass literally   that's what we get for thinking we were all that and not sweating!
So  back to not jumping for joy quite yet I want to wait a few days and make sure I really have broken through to the "other side" and it's not just because of the double workout day.


I had full intention of posting weigh-in Wednesday last week...until I got on the scale...fucking thing  (excuse my french) but that's just how I felt.  I was so damn pissed, disappointed, just, just everything.  I have been so good with my eating ok not perfect but pretty damn close and I have totally been killing it in the work out department I'm talking about 6 days a week and at least a 300 calorie burn and yet I still didn't break into the 160's yet.  I was freaking 170.0...really.  and yes I know I shouldn't let the scale dictate to me but it's my thing, and yes I have written on here that I won't let it dictate my moods or feeling, but  jeez louise can't a girl get a break.

Also on that same line I feel I have been working SOO hard and then not to see the number go down is like a slap in the face.  To be completely honest with myself I know I'm losing I can feel it in my clothes and even in my muscle definition but my eyes want to see it reflected on the scale as well!!  Especially when I feel that I have been burning the candle at both ends so to speak.  I'm eating really well, and I go to gym constantly (and at odd hours as to spend some quality time with the fam), weight lifting, cross truing, and keeping up with my running.  Also throw in that DQ has started school and soccer it's been a mad house.  Oh and now the hubs is working 7 days a week for the next 6-8weeks ARE YOU EFFING KIDDING ME!!!

So that is why I was MIA again... I was just so angry ok and maybe still a little  that I just wanted to say eff it... I did stay on track with eating just less perfect and I did go to the gym as always (cause I pay for that shit) but  I really just didn't want to write another  "ALMOST THERE BUT NOT QUITE BUT I'M OK WITH IT" post cause I wasn't so that's the story.  and I'm pretty sure I won't hit the 160's tomorrow and I WILL be pissed and probably have a hissy fit, but I need to stay accountable and keep posting and writing cause even though we all love to read about the great successes  there is always some bumps in the road (and if not then that sh*t ain't real or they're not telling the truth)  and it's ok to be pissed and mad this is REAL LIFE and it's not always perfect....


They Do Exist

This weekend was pretty chill for the most part.  Friday the hubs and I decided to take DQ to her first drive-in. Yes they really do still exist!! We grabbed a pizza and headed off to see Planes (totally cute movie). I tried telling myself 2 slices if pizza was enough but with the smell of my most favorite food wafting all over the car I had a 3rd ...

I wasn't to thrown off I knew that I was running 5 miles in the morning and I promised myself I would push myself a but more.  Not that you can out train a bad diet, but the rest of the weekend was right on target.  So my running clothes are becoming looser so as not to lose my drawers while running I went out and got a new pair.  I wanted shorts instead of capris this time and this is what I found

HOLY CRAP I'm sportin' hot pink booty shorts IN PUBLIC!!  but I have to admit they don't look so bad..lol who would have thought I would have the guts to do that not me that's for sure. I did good on my run and kept a little over a 12 min pace.  I'm  feeling more confidant training for my half mary this time around.  I'm not sure if it's that I know what to expect or that I'm just getting better.
The rest of the weekend I spent in my new craft room :)  I'm working on opening an etsy store.  I do all kinds of crafting but I'm focusing on hair accessories for my shop.  Seeing as I have 2 girls I always love doing their hair not that DQ is very willing so instead of buy all those super cute bow's and fancy headbands I figured I could make them myself being all crafty like.   Then at school the parents were asking me where I got them and when I told them I had made it I started to get orders and a few even suggested an etsy shop.  So I finally am taking the plunge and try my hand at it.   When I get it up and running I'll post a link and you can all check it out if you like
and finally today is the last day of summer break for DQ so now that we are finally unblocked (we have passes but are blocked out in the summer)  we decided to hit up Disneyland for a mommy DQ date.  I let her chose all the rides and it wasn't very busy until the afternoon.  Luckily she has learned that we can always come back another day and don't have to do everything at once so around 1pm we headed home. 

I took tomorrow off as well so I could walk my baby to her first day of 1st grade (where has the time gone).  Since she goes to school by Grammies I will probably hang out and hit up Joann's Craft looking for some more fun things to tinker with until she gets out of school.


Weigh In Wednesday

I'm so freakin tired!! It is taking all I have to get to the gym tonight (going right after I type this).  We changed our Group X training time from 6pm to 7pm which is hard seeing as I normally go to bed by 8-830 especially since I get up the next morning at 3:00am to run...Oh well I'll survive (I hope)!

Any way my weight was up today 171.8 (+1.4) ugg!! But it's not surprising, I feel like a yo-yo lately and I'm doing everything right, keeping my calories under 1500 getting in my workouts.  I don't know what else to do??  It's so damn frustrating!!! 

We've grown!! My Group X ladies :)


Baby's and Food

It was a whirl wind of a weekend between hosting my besties baby shower and then doing her maternity pics!! I was actually glad for Monday to come so I could rest lol.  Any way now I'm crazy busy editing pics and normal week shenanigans, but I wanted to pop in and say hi!!

I did pretty well considering tons of food and stuff at the shower (though I will admit to having one to many peanut butter M&MS). I got back on track and stayed within my calories.  Also still kicked ass at the gym with Group X Training and my morning runs!!

Here are a few of the yummy AND healthy dishes I've whipped up
A yummy harvest salad with spinach berries and  blue cheese  I Just add a dash of raspberry vinaigrette(I just love stinky cheese) 

Oatmeal with berries and a little Vanilla Whey protein powder.  This was just ok the texture was a little funky. And last but def the yummiest was spaghetti squash with tomato sauce and parmesan cheese  with mozzarella garlic chicken sausage! 


Weigh In Wednesday

Weigh In Wedneday

I was really hoping to be in the 160 this week as I've been hoping for the last 8 weeks   but as the norm I am still not there, but I am one step closer I weighed in at 170.4 that's a loss of -1.4   I'm happy about the loss but still disappointed that I haven't broken the 160 yet, it's been eight freaking weeks.  I had the same issue trying to get into the 180's and again into the 170's  (pretty much every new number uggg) so I shouldn't be too surprised but it's still hard mentally to know that you are doing everything right but it still slow going.  I am not and will not let it get to me  ok I may wallow in it for  the day but that's as far as it goes I will just keep trudging along and live my healthy lifestyle and let my body take it's course  cause really what other choice do I have...right?!
Oh and I signed up for the August session of group training :)


Preparation is Key

So far this week has been right on track.  Even the weekend went well, it was pretty laid back I did a lot of crafting (and doing up the craft room)  and getting ready for Kyss's baby shower next weekend so a lot of monster stuff was being made, the theme of the party.

I have been doing the early morning  runs for just about two weeks now and am still going strong.  Don't get me wrong it takes all my will just to get out of my warm and comfy bed, but the thought of snuggling with DQ later, taking my time to cook and keeping up with the house catching up on TV  makes it well worth it.  I have actually found a few things that help me stay on track and a bit easier to get moving that early.  

1) I lay my workout clothes (socks, shoes, panties everything) the night before, and actually in an extra room as not to wake the hubs I pop ok not pop but drag my sorry ass out of bed and into the next room and change there.

2) Meal Prep...  I don't mean getting a month or even a weeks worth of food all done up and ready even though I used to be pretty good at that but now I'm pretty damn proud of myself when I can get it figured out the day before I'm talking about getting your breakfast (and in my case lunch too) packed/ready the night before.  I usually make extra dinner for my lunch or throw some thing together but I always put it in my lunch bag in the fridge so I just have to grab it and go.

This is one of my favorite quick and easy go tos..
Berry Protein Smoothie
1c. Spinach
1/2c blueberries
1/2c. strawberries  (but 1 cup of any berries fresh or frozen will do)
6oz unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk
1 scoop low sugar Vanilla Whey Protein powder (I use Sprouts brand it's pretty good)
blend and go...yup that easy and as you can see I put the spinach and fruit in the blender the night before just leave it in the fridge and when I get home from the gym I just pull it out add the milk and powder and blend!

3)I take a shower right after I run at the gym, so I get my work clothes ready and packed in my gym or carry along bag making sure I have my toiletries and such.  I find that I take a faster shower at the gym then at home it can be kinda creepy when you are all alone in a big ol locker room so I get in and out pretty quick like. then I just get dressed for work and go.  I used to put my makeup on there to but even after a cold shower my face is still so flushed and sweatin that it was more of a pain in the ass.  So now I just get home a few minutes early and do a quick make-up face now that  I've had time to cool down.

*and since DQ commutes with me I do the same for her by getting her lunch and clothes ready the night before then just throw it all in the car and go.  I'm lucky enough to just grab DQ out f bed and put her in the carseat PJ's and all (Grammie does the rest) 

I get that this may not work for everyone but I prefer morning work outs and specifically looked for a gym that's open 24 hours. Also getting to spend quality
time at home with the fam is a priority for me, so I make it work.  Some of my family and friends think I'm crazy, obsessed, or that I even like it.  Hell no I'm none of those things... And do I like getting up at that ungodly hour NO it's hard as eff!! But I DO like the results, the way I feel, the way I look, and that I am finally healthy!!  Really one hour is a small price to pay for all of that and I LIKE the other 23 hours of the day :)

Popular Posts